-
Postal services can be slow over the Christmas period.To ensure you get your order before Christmas, please order before 19 December (UK), 13 December (Central Europe, USA), 9 December (Australia, NZ). We can't guarantee parcels will arrive before Christmas in other countries. For larger orders we can send with UPS/DHL on request - please get in touch.
-

Privacy Policy

The Espruino website and shop are owned and operated by PUR3 Limited (contact details here).

(1) What information do we collect and what do we do with it?

Personal details

When you purchase something from our shop we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address.

If you shop as a guest, this information is only used for the purposes of that single transaction.

If you create an account, this information is stored to make it easier for you to buy other products in the future, and is only used for the purposes of your current transaction, for administering your account and for future transactions.

Web analytics data

When you browse our website, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address. We store this information in the form of web server logs anonymously for debugging purposes and it is also collected through Google Analytics cookies (see section on cookies below) in order to improve our website and user experience.

Newsletter

If you opt in to receive our newsletter we may send you newsletter emails including information about new products, offers and other updates. You can opt out at any time (see below).

(2) Legal basis for processing

Our legal basis for processing your personal details is that doing so is in our legitimate interest as it is necessary to enable us to sell our products to you.

Our legal basis for processing web analytics data is that doing so is in our legitimate interest for the purposes of administering and improving our website and user experience.

Our legal basis for processing your data in order to send your our newsletter is that you have consented to our doing so

(3) Paypal

All our website financial transactions are handled through our payment services provider, Paypal. You should only provide your personal information to Paypal after reviewing the Paypal privacy policy (available at www.paypal.com). We will share information with Paypal only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing payments you make via our website

(4) Cookies

A cookie consists of information sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The information is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.

Session cookies

We use "session" cookies on the website which are integral to providing an online shopping service. We will use the session cookies to keep track of you whilst you navigate the website (eg remembering what is in your basket).

Session cookies will be deleted from your computer when you close your browser.

Our payment services provider "PayPal" may also send you cookies. Please consult their website to see their privacy policy.

Analytics cookies

In order to keep our website services relevant, easy to use and up-to-date, we use web analytics services, including Google Analytics, to help us understand how people use the site.

Cookies allow web analytics services to recognise your browser or device and, for example, identify whether you have visited our website before, what you have previously viewed or clicked on, and how you found us. The information is anonymous and only used for statistical purposes, and to help us analyse patterns of user activity and develop a better user experience.

Web analytics data and cookies cannot be used to identify you – they do not contain personal information such as your name or email address.

Opt-out of cookies

Most browsers allow you to reject all cookies, whilst some browsers allow you to reject just third party cookies. For example, in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking "Tools", "Internet Options", "Privacy", and selecting "Block all cookies" using the sliding selector. Blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites, including this.

There is also a Google Analytics opt-out browser add on that you can download at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

(5) Disclosure

We may disclose information about you to any of our suppliers or subcontractors where it is reasonably necessary to do so for the purposes set out in this privacy policy

In addition, we may disclose information about you:

(a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

(b) in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;

(c) to establish, exercise or defend our legal right; and

(d) to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset which we are (or are contemplating) selling.

Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.

(6) Security of your personal data

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss or misuse of your personal information and will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password- and firewall- protected) servers.

You should keep your password and user details confidential. We will never ask you for your password.

(7) Policy amendments

We may update this policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website.

(8) Third party websites

The website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites.

(9) Your rights & contact details

You may withdraw your consent for us to hold and use your personal information for marketing purposes at anytime. You may also ask us to provide you with the personal information we hold about you.

To do so, or if you have any questions about this policy, would like to update any of the information we hold about you, or make a complaint, contact us here or mail us at:


PUR3 Ltd

11 High Street,

Culham,

Abingdon,

OX14 4NB

United Kingdom


The Information Commissioner's Office is the UK's independent body set up to uphold information rights. For more information see https://ico.org.uk/.